SEGURA Luciano Noel
congresos y reuniones científicas
Green-barred Woodpecker and Campo-flicker nest survival on Buenos Aires native forest, Argentina
JAUREGUI, ADRIÁN; GONZALEZ, EXEQUIEL; DEMARCHI, LUCRECIA; MONTALTI, DIEGO; SEGURA, LUCIANO N.
Congreso; Ornithological Congress of the Americas & XVII Reunión Argentina de Ornitología; 2017
Association of Field Ornithologists; Sociedade Brasileira de Ornitologia; Aves Argentinas
Woodpeckers are important birds as one of nature? cavity creators and very little is known about their reproductive biology. In this contribution, we analyzed the Green-barred Woodpecker (Colaptes melanochloros) and Campo Flicker (C. campestris) nest survival on native forests of northeastern Buenos Aires, Argentina. We systematically surveyed nests between September and January on 2015-16 and 2016-17 breeding seasons. We found 63 Green-Barred Woodpecker nests (53 breeding pairs) and 32 Campo Flicker? (29 pairs). Both species were analyzed together, due to the similarities on their reproductive biology and phylogenetic proximity. Of the total, 40 nests were successful (2,1 ± 0,8 and 1,9 ± 0,8 nestlings per nest; Green-Barred and Campo Flicker respectively), 27 predated and 28 abandoned (the latter due to a combination of adverse climate conditions, competition with other species and undetermined causes). Using program MARK we found that each nest had an estimated chance of survival along breeding season of 48.1% and that daily survival decreased with time of breeding and increased with the height and downward inclination of cavity entrance. This results would not discriminate between aerial nor terrestrial predators, although both of them would have their chances to find the cavity entrance reduced, as inclination and height arise. Inclination could also reduce nest exposure against adverse climate conditions. We consider relevant to point out that mature forest fragments with high trees should be conserved in order to provide appropriate nest-sites for this species.